TU-883 laminate (ThunderClad 2) is TUC's very-low-loss, halogen-free FR-4-process-compatible material. Specs, applications and RFQ callouts, per the datasheet.

TU-883 Laminate (ThunderClad 2): Dk, Df and Selection Guide

Loss ladder diagram showing dissipation factor at 10 GHz for standard FR-4, mid-loss, low-loss and TU-883 very-low-loss laminate classes

Quotes for high-speed boards increasingly arrive with unfamiliar grade names in the stackup line, and TU-883 laminate — sold by Taiwan Union Technology Corporation (TUC) under the ThunderClad 2 family — is one of the grades buyers meet most often on accelerator, switch and radio-frequency backplane builds. Sourcing teams usually know the brand; far fewer know what the datasheet actually guarantees or how it behaves on a production floor.

This guide summarizes the published TU-883 laminate specifications — Dk 3.39 and Df 0.0045 at 10 GHz, IPC-4101/134 listing, halogen-free chemistry — and translates them into selection decisions: where the material fits on the loss ladder, how it processes on standard FR-4 equipment, and what to write in the RFQ so the stackup survives engineering review. All figures below are taken from the manufacturer’s datasheet rather than secondary sources.

What Is TU-883 Laminate?

TU-883 is TUC’s very-low-loss core laminate, reinforced with woven E-glass and built on a high-performance resin system engineered for low dielectric constant and dissipation factor. The datasheet revision covering current production pairs the TU-883 core with TU-883P prepreg under the ThunderClad 2 Sp designation. It is certified against IPC-4101/134, holds UL recognition under file E189572 with a 94 V-0 flammability rating, and is formulated halogen-free.
First page of the TU-883 ThunderClad 2 laminate datasheet showing IPC Validation Services listing and halogen-free, RoHS and lead-free process badges
Two points in that opening datasheet paragraph deserve attention. First, the material is explicitly compatible with FR-4 processes, which keeps it manufacturable on conventional multilayer lines — a point that decides supplier eligibility more than the loss numbers do. Second, the halogen-free formulation satisfies the environmental requirements that data-center and telecom customers increasingly write into specifications, without a separate material substitution.

TU-883 Laminate Key Specifications

The electrical headline numbers are a dielectric constant of 3.39 and a dissipation factor of 0.0045, both at 10 GHz. For impedance modelling the datasheet also publishes a lower effective value — 2.83 — used for simulation, which is the number your fabricator will model against. Thermal and reliability properties are equally part of the selection case: a glass transition temperature of 220 °C by DMA (170 °C by TMA) and a decomposition temperature of 420 °C give the material generous headroom through lead-free reflow cycles.
PropertyTypical valueTest condition / note
Dielectric constant (Dk)3.3910 GHz, conditioned lot; 2.83 for impedance simulation
Dissipation factor (Df)0.004510 GHz, conditioned lot
Tg (DMA / TMA)220 °C / 170 °CGlass transition by two methods
Decomposition temperature (Td)420 °CTGA
Z-axis CTE2.5%50–260 °C
T-260 / T-288 / T-300> 60 min eachTime to delamination
Water absorption0.08%E-1/105 conditioning
Flammability94 V-0UL E189572
Maximum operating temperature160 °CUL-recognized MOT
Copper cladding1/3 to 5 ozLaminate thickness 0.05–1.58 mm
The moisture number is quietly important. At 0.08% water absorption, the electrical properties barely drift in humid environments, which is why the material holds its loss performance in outdoor radio units as well as in climate-controlled server rooms.

How TU-883 Laminate Compares Across Loss Classes

Laminates are usually bought by class band rather than by brand, so the practical question is where the 0.0045 Df figure lands. The chart below places the datasheet value against the common class bands; the class values are typical industry orientations rather than any single product’s spec.
Class bandTypical Df @ 10 GHzTypical application
Standard-loss FR-4 grade≈0.018Management, storage and power boards
Mid-loss grade≈0.01025G-class lanes, slower fabric legs
Low-loss grade≈0.007PCIe Gen4-class interconnect
Very-low-loss grade (TU-883)0.0045PCIe Gen5-class and 56G PAM4 lanes
Reading the ladder from the buyer’s side: stepping down from standard FR-4 to a very-low-loss class is what unlocks the tightest loss budgets, but it also multiplies the raw laminate cost. The step from low-loss to very-low-loss is smaller in absolute Df yet decisive for channels running PAM4 signalling, where the error-correction budget cannot absorb marginal attenuation. Our laminate selection guide shows how to phrase the class requirement with brand alternates in an RFQ, and the materials and laminates overview maps the full grade family.

Where TU-883 Laminate Is Used

The datasheet names the intended deployment set directly: radio-frequency backplanes, high-performance-computing line cards, storage servers, telecom equipment, base stations and office routers. The common thread is long, loss-budgeted channels — exactly the geometry where a 0.0045 Df pays for itself.
Data center server racks representing high-performance computing and storage deployments that use very-low-loss laminate PCBs
In practice the material shows up most in accelerator carrier boards, switch fabric boards and backplanes inside AI clusters, where many PAM4 lanes cross long distances between trays. For a worked example of how these interconnect requirements translate into a finished stackup, our AI server PCB guide walks through layer counts, via structures and cost drivers end to end.

Processing TU-883 Laminate on Standard FR-4 Lines

The datasheet’s process claim — compatible with modified FR-4 processes and with lead-free reflow — is the material’s quiet advantage. Drilling, desmear, plating and lamination run inside the windows a conventional multilayer line already uses, so a fabricator does not need a dedicated low-loss process cell to accept the job. For buyers, that means more eligible suppliers and shorter qualification paths than for materials that demand specialized presses or plasma desmear.
Drill behaviour and chemical resistance are worth verifying on a first article, as with any resin system, but the published thermal margins — Td at 420 °C and delamination times above 60 minutes at 260, 288 and 300 °C — leave ample room for the repeated thermal excursions of assembly and rework. The material also tolerates the standard surface-finish portfolio, so ENIG, OSP and immersion tin selections do not force a stackup change.

Design Considerations: Impedance, Stackup and Reliability

Three design details decide whether a TU-883 laminate build meets its loss and impedance targets in production. First, impedance modelling: use the simulation Dk of 2.83, not the 3.39 conditioned-lot measurement, or the controlled-impedance coupon will disagree with your field solver — our impedance measurement guide explains how coupon readings are reconciled with model values.
Second, prepreg selection: the datasheet offers glass styles 106, 1080, 3313 and 2116, and the choice between thin, resin-rich glasses and thicker structural ones trades impedance control against layer registration. Third, reliability mechanics: the optimized z-axis CTE of 2.5% across 50–260 °C reduces strain on plated through-holes during thermal cycling, and the resin-to-glass interface engineering suppresses conductive anodic filament growth, the insulation failure mode that dense high-voltage boards fear most.
Many production stackups do not use the material everywhere. A common hybrid places very-low-loss outer regions on standard FR-4 cores where lanes are slow, which recovers cost without touching the critical channels — our hybrid stackup guide covers the registration and lamination considerations of mixed-dielectric builds.

When to Step Beyond TU-883 Laminate

A 0.0045 Df comfortably covers PCIe Gen5-class lanes and 56G PAM4 channels with sensible geometry. It does not automatically cover the next tier: 112G and 224G PAM4 signalling compresses the channel loss budget to the point where materials in the ultra-low-loss class, with Df below roughly 0.003, become the working specification. Stepping up that class raises the laminate premium again, so the decision should follow the channel budget rather than habit.
The practical method is arithmetic, not instinct: total insertion loss is the trace length times the per-unit-loss of the dielectric plus conductor effects. If your longest lane closes its eye diagram with margin on TU-883 laminate, there is no engineering reason to pay for the class above it; if the budget is already negative, stepping up the material is usually cheaper than shortening every lane. For the board-level context, see the loss-class table in our AI server PCB guide.

Specifying TU-883 Laminate in an RFQ

A material callout that survives engineering review states the intent and leaves alternates open. The following items close the usual back-and-forth:
  • Name the target as “very-low-loss class, Df ≤ 0.005 at 10 GHz, IPC-4101/134” and list TU-883 laminate as the preferred brand with alternates welcome — this keeps quoting competitive when stock is tight.
  • State the copper weight per layer and the target finished thickness; the datasheet supports 1/3 to 5 oz cladding and laminate thickness from 0.05 to 1.58 mm.
  • Call out the prepreg glass styles you assumed (106, 1080, 3313 or 2116) so the fabricator can confirm availability before the impedance model is run.
  • Attach the impedance table with the per-lane tolerance band, and confirm that impedance modelling uses the 2.83 simulation Dk.
  • For hybrid builds, mark which layers carry the low-loss material and which run on standard FR-4, so lamination and registration are planned correctly.
Packages written this way move from quote request to engineering response in one pass, because every number the fabricator needs is either stated or referenced. The high-frequency material selection guide adds the Dk and Df trade-off detail if your design sits between classes.

Sourcing TU-883 Laminate for Prototypes and Production

Because the material processes like FR-4, the practical sourcing question is procurement and stock rather than process capability. Season Multilayer Circuit sources major very-low-loss grades including TU-883 for both prototype and volume builds; availability of a specific grade and thickness is confirmed at engineering review before the stackup is frozen, which protects the schedule from mid-project material substitutions.
Small prototype quantities are routinely accommodated alongside volume runs, so the stackup validated on the first article carries through to mass production unchanged. For the capability envelope — layer counts, line and space, laser microvias and back-drilling that pair naturally with this material class — see the manufacturing services page or send the stackup intent directly for review.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is TU-883 laminate?

TU-883 is Taiwan Union Technology Corporation’s very-low-loss core laminate, marketed in the ThunderClad 2 family and paired in current datasheet revisions with TU-883P prepreg under the ThunderClad 2 Sp designation. It is certified to IPC-4101/134, UL-recognized under file E189572 with a 94 V-0 rating, and formulated halogen-free.

Per the manufacturer datasheet: dielectric constant 3.39 and dissipation factor 0.0045 at 10 GHz (2.83 simulation Dk for impedance modelling), Tg of 220 °C by DMA and 170 °C by TMA, decomposition temperature 420 °C, z-axis CTE 2.5%, water absorption 0.08%, and copper cladding from 1/3 to 5 oz.

Yes. The datasheet states compatibility with modified FR-4 processes and lead-free reflow, so drilling, desmear, plating and lamination run within conventional multilayer line windows. This is a practical advantage over low-loss materials that require dedicated process cells, because it widens the pool of fabricators able to quote and build the job.

Yes, the formulation is halogen-free alongside its 94 V-0 flammability rating, and the datasheet carries the corresponding environmental badges with RoHS and lead-free process compatibility. That combination lets one material satisfy both the electrical specification and the environmental requirements many telecom and data-center customers write into their standards.

The datasheet names radio-frequency backplanes, high-performance-computing line cards, storage servers, telecom equipment, base stations and office routers. In production it appears most in accelerator carrier boards, switch fabric boards and backplanes inside AI clusters, where long PAM4 lanes need the 0.0045 dissipation factor to close the channel budget.

TU-883 sits in the very-low-loss class and covers PCIe Gen5-class and 56G PAM4 lanes comfortably. Ultra-low-loss grades, with Df below roughly 0.003, are the working specification for 112G and 224G PAM4 signalling where the loss budget becomes the binding constraint. The decision should follow a per-lane insertion-loss calculation, since stepping up the class raises laminate cost again.

Yes. Small prototype quantities are routinely built alongside volume runs, with grade and thickness availability confirmed at engineering review before the stackup is frozen. Because the material processes like FR-4, the prototype stackup validates on conventional equipment and carries into mass production without a process change.

Have Your TU-883 Laminate Stackup Reviewed

Submit your stackup intent and impedance table for an engineering review: the review confirms the glass-style selection, the simulation Dk used for modelling, and whether the channel budget actually needs the very-low-loss class — or a hybrid with standard FR-4 cores — before any material is ordered. Grade availability for your target thickness is confirmed in the same pass.

Share your love

Newsletter Updates

Enter your email address below and subscribe to our newsletter